Home » News

Category Archives: News

Sun awarded 2021 New Horizons in Mathematics Prize

Collaboration Principal Investigator Song Sun (U. C. Berkeley) has been awarded a 2021 New Horizons in Mathematics prize. The other awardees are Bhargav Bhatt (University of Michigan) and Aleksandr Logunov (Princeton University).

Sun is being recognized “for many groundbreaking contributions to complex differential geometry, including existence results for Kahler-Einstein metrics and connections with moduli questions and singularities.”

Due to the global pandemic, the award ceremony has been postponed until March 2021.

Read the news article.

Special Holonomy: Progress and Open Problems 2020, virtual meeting online, 14, 16, and 18 Sept., 2020

The collaboration will hold a VIRTUAL meeting on 14, 16, and 18 Sept., 2020, entitled “Special Holonomy: Progress and Open Problems 2020”.

Scientific Organizers:
Bobby Acharya bacharya@ictp.it,
Mirjam Cvetič cvetic@physics.upenn.edu, and
Jason Lotay jason.lotay@maths.ox.ac.uk.


Our schedule is as follows. – All times are given in British Summer Time as well as in Eastern Daylight Time. (Please refer to a time zone converter if you aren’t sure what time it will be in your time zone).

Timetable

MON 14 SEPTEMBER

WED 16 SEPTEMBER

FRI 18 SEPTEMBER

13:00-14:00 (BST)
8:00am-9:00am (EDT)

Y. Li S. Donaldson D. Joyce

14:00-14:30 (BST)
9:00am-9:30am (EDT)

Discussion I Discussion IV Discussion VII

14:30-15:00 (BST)
9:30am-10:00am (EDT)

Break Break Break

15:00-15:30 (BST)
10:00am-10:30am (EDT)

M. Haskins/J. Nordström K. Dixon J. Lotay

15:30-16:00 (BST)
10:30am-11:00am (EDT)

Discussion II M. Cvetic/G. Zoccarato R. Bryant

16:00-16:30 (BST)
11:00am-11:30am (EDT)

Break Discussion V G. Ball

16:30-17:00 (BST)
11:30am-12:00pm (EDT)

B. Acharya Break Break

17:00-17:30 (BST)
12:00pm-12:30pm (EDT)

Discussion III T. Walpuski D. Morrison

17:30-18:00 (BST)
12:30pm-1:00pm (EDT)

Discussion III Discussion VI Discussion VIII

18:00-18:30 (BST)
1:00pm-1:30pm (EDT)

Discussion VI Discussion VIII

Discussion Sessions:

  • Discussion I: SYZ/Singular fibrations, led by Y. Li
  • Discussion II: Singularities in G2-Laplacian flow, led by M. Haskins and J. Lotay
    (with a contribution from Jason Lotay)
  • Discussion III: Constructions of G2-manifolds/Interfaces of Physics with Geometry, led by B. Acharya
  • Discussion IV: Adiabatic coassociatives/counting associatives, led by S. Donaldson
  • Discussion V: Physics of Spin(7)/G2 bundles, led by J. Heckman and M. Cvetič
  • Discussion VI: Degenerations of G2-manifolds/Topology of G2-moduli space, led by S. Goette and T. Walpuski
  • Discussion VII: Open problems on enumerative invariants/Codim>4 singularities in higher dim gauge theory, led by D. Joyce and T.Walpuski
  • Discussion VIII: Open Problems in Special Holonomy from a Physics point of view, led by S. Schafer-Nameki

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures (when available).


Moduli of special holonomy metrics and their periods: virtual meeting online, 1-5 June 2020

The collaboration will hold a VIRTUAL meeting June 1-5, 2020, on the general topic of Moduli of special holonomy metrics and their periods.

Scientific Organizers:
Mark Haskins mhaskins@math.duke.edu,
Jason Lotay jason.lotay@maths.ox.ac.uk,
David Morrison drm@math.ucsb.edu,
Simon Salamon simon.salamon@kcl.ac.uk.

The virtual meeting comes in two parts:

  1. Recorded lectures which can be viewed by participants at any time, and;
  2. “Live” lectures streamed via Zoom and YouTube, which can also be watched later. Our live sessions will also include some discussions, which may include discussions of both the live lectures and the recorded lectures. YouTube access for the lectures is available at https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLEUBxKnFNbBApwGH0DJh4PlPmAio_Z_Jw

Our recorded lectures are as follows. The recorded lecture by Voisin is a pre-requisite to her subsequent live lecture, so the audience is encouraged to watch this lecture first.


Our live schedule is as follows. – All times are given in British time, in honor of the originally planned venue for the meeting, as well as in Eastern Daylight Time. (Please refer to a time zone converter if you aren’t sure what time it will be in your time zone).

Timetable

MON 1 JUNE

WED 3 JUNE

FRI 5 JUNE

16:00-17:00 (England)
11:00am-12:00pm (EDT)

Joyce Neitzke Voisin

17:00-18:00 (England)
12:00pm-1:00pm (EDT)

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

18:00-19:00 (England)
1:00pm-2:00pm (EDT)

Wisniewski Saccà Szendrői

19:00-20:00 (England)
2:00pm-3:00pm (EDT)

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures.


Donaldson awarded the 2020 Wolf Prize in Mathematics

Collaboration Principal Investigator Sir Simon Donaldson, as well as Stanford’s Yakov Eliashberg, have been awarded the 2020 Wolf Prize in Mathematics

Awarded since 1978, the Wolf Prize recognizes “outstanding scientists and artists from around the world … for achievements in the interest of mankind and friendly relations among peoples.” Along with the Fields Medal and Abel Prize, it is considered the closest equivalent to a Nobel Prize in mathematics.

The prize presentation will take place at a special ceremony at the Knesset (Israel´s Parliament) in Jerusalem on June 11, 2020.

Read the news article.

Geometry and Analysis of Moduli Spaces, Imperial College, 6-10 January 2020

Arrival Date: Sunday January 5, 2020. Departure Date: Saturday January 11, 2020.

All talks will be at Huxley Bldg 140.  [ click for map ]

Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.

Scientific Organizers: Dominic Joyce joyce@maths.ox.ac.uk, Aleksander Doan doan@math.columbia.edu.


Timetable

MON 6 JAN

TUE 7 JAN

WED 8 JAN

THU 9 JAN

FRI 10 JAN

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Joyce Donaldson 2 Doan Georgieva Li 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

11:30-12:30

Thomas Sun Riviere Ionel He

12:30-14:00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:00-15:00

Pantev 1 Pantev 2 Maulik Haydys

15:00-15:30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

15:30-16:30

Donaldson 1 Safronov Li 1 Shende

16:30-17:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

19:00-21:00

Social Dinner

Speakers (click on title to see abstract and lecture slides):

The workshop will have two main themes:

(A) The Donaldson-Segal programme for defining enumerative invariants of compact G2-manifolds by counting G2 instantons, with correction terms from associative 3-folds. Analysis of G2-instanton moduli spaces, singularities of G2-instantons. Analysis of Seiberg-Witten type equations on 3-manifolds used to define correction terms in Donaldson-Segal programme. Related gauge theory problems, including singularities of Hermitian-Yang Mills connections.

(B) The Pantev-Toën-Vaquié-Vezzosi theory of shifted symplectic derived algebraic geometry, giving geometric structures on Calabi-Yau moduli spaces, and its applications to generalizations of Donaldson-Thomas theory of Calabi-Yau 3- and 4-folds. One particular aim is to present the theory in a way accessible to String Theorists, to encourage communication between mathematicians and physicists on this subject, and to facilitate interpretation of the implications of the theory in String Theory terms. Algebro-geometric enumerative invariants (and Floer theories, etc), particularly of Calabi-Yau manifolds, related to the PTVV theory: Donaldson-Thomas, Gromov-Witten, and Vafa-Witten invariants, Donaldson-Thomas type invariants of Calabi-Yau 4-folds, the Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture.

Attendance at the workshop is by invitation only (except for London locals). Non-invitees wishing to attend may contact the organizers, but are likely to be disappointed, as we are already inviting as many as the lecture theatre will comfortably hold, so we can only include others if we have refusals.

Progress and Open Problems 2019: September 8-11, 2019, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 7.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 11, or Thursday, September 12.

Schedule:

SUN 8 SEP

MON 9 SEP

TUES 10 SEP

WED 11 SEP

8:30 -9:30

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast

9:30-10:30

B. Lawson A. Hanany C. Hull C. Vafa

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

M. Larfors R. Conlon G. Ball A. Klemm

12:00-13:00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

13:00-14:00

D. Morrison (SCGP Weekly Talk)

13:30

Leave for NYC (from hotel)

14:00-15:00

S.-T. Yau N. Fornasin

15:30-16:00

Tea Tea Tea

16:00-17:00

A. Waldron B. Willett A. Moroianu

18:00-20:00

Conference Banquet

Speakers:

This conference will be immediately followed by our Third annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Special Holonomy and Calibrated Geometry, Imperial College, 3-7 June 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday June 2, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday June 8, 2019.

All talks will take place in the Huxley Building, room 140.
Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.

Scientific Organizers: Mark Haskins and Dominic Joyce

Local Organizer: Mark Haskins


Schedule

MON 3 JUNE

TUE 4 JUNE

WED 5 JUNE

THU 6 JUNE

FRI 7 JUNE

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Haskins Putrov Donaldson 1 Treumann Donaldson 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

11:30-12:30

Yng-Ing Lee Imagi Bellettini 1 Zaslow Nordström

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Lotay Abouzaid Bellettini 2 Joyce

15:00-15:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

15:30-16:30

Solomon Lekili Discussion Yang Li

16:30-17:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Discussion Q&A / Discussion

19:00-21:00

SOCIAL DINNER

Speakers:

Donaldson, Sun, & Xiu Xiong Chen awarded the Oswald Veblen prize

Collaboration Principal Investigators Sir Simon Donaldson and Song Sun, as well as their Stony Brook colleague Xiu Xiong Chen, will be awarded the Oswald Veblen Prize In Geometry by the American Mathematical Society at the Joint Math Meetings in January 2019. Read the AMS news item about the award.

Special Holonomy and Algebraic Geometry, Imperial College, 7-11 January 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday January 6, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday January 12, 2019.

Talks Mon-Wed will be at Huxley Bldg 140.  Talks Thurs-Fri will take be at Huxley Blg 341 [ click for map ]

Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 7 JAN

TUE 8 JAN

WED 9 JAN

THU 10 JAN

FRI 11 JAN

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Morrison 1 Sun 1 Nordström 2 Li 1 Li 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

11:30-12:30

Morrison 2 Nordström 1 Boucksom 2 Sun 2 Del Zotto

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Matessi 1 Boucksom 1 Mukai Braun Discussion

15:00-15:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

15:30-16:30

Gross 1 Gross 2 Matessi 2 Discussion END OF MEETING

18:00-

MEETING DINNER

Speakers:

Donaldson & Sun lectures at 2018 ICM

Regarding the 2018 ICM:

Simon Donaldson presented the opening plenary lecture –
Some recent developments in Kähler geometry and exceptional holonomy. Written version:
https://arxiv.org/abs/1808.03995

Song Sun gave a sectional lecture in Geometry –
Degenerations and moduli spaces in Kähler geometry. Written version: https://math.berkeley.edu/~sosun/ICM.pdf