Home » News

Category Archives: News

Geometry and Analysis of Moduli Spaces, Imperial College, 6-10 January 2020

Arrival Date: Sunday January 5, 2020. Departure Date: Saturday January 11, 2020.

All talks will be at Huxley Bldg 140.  [ click for map ]

Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.

Scientific Organizers: Dominic Joyce joyce@maths.ox.ac.uk, Aleksander Doan doan@math.columbia.edu.

The workshop will have two main themes:

(A) The Donaldson-Segal programme for defining enumerative invariants of compact G2-manifolds by counting G2 instantons, with correction terms from associative 3-folds. Analysis of G2-instanton moduli spaces, singularities of G2-instantons. Analysis of Seiberg-Witten type equations on 3-manifolds used to define correction terms in Donaldson-Segal programme. Related gauge theory problems, including singularities of Hermitian-Yang Mills connections.

(B) The Pantev-Toën-Vaquié-Vezzosi theory of shifted symplectic derived algebraic geometry, giving geometric structures on Calabi-Yau moduli spaces, and its applications to generalizations of Donaldson-Thomas theory of Calabi-Yau 3- and 4-folds. One particular aim is to present the theory in a way accessible to String Theorists, to encourage communication between mathematicians and physicists on this subject, and to facilitate interpretation of the implications of the theory in String Theory terms. Algebro-geometric enumerative invariants (and Floer theories, etc), particularly of Calabi-Yau manifolds, related to the PTVV theory: Donaldson-Thomas, Gromov-Witten, and Vafa-Witten invariants, Donaldson-Thomas type invariants of Calabi-Yau 4-folds, the Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture.

Attendance at the workshop is by invitation only (except for London locals). Non-invitees wishing to attend may contact the organizers, but are likely to be disappointed, as we are already inviting as many as the lecture theatre will comfortably hold, so we can only include others if we have refusals.

Speakers:

  • Aleksander Doan (Columbia)
  • Simon Donaldson (Stony Brook and Imperial College London)
  • Penka Georgieva (Paris)
  • Andriy Haydys (Freiburg)
  • Eleny Ionel (Stanford)
  • Dominic Joyce (Oxford)
  • Yang Li (Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Davesh Maulik (MIT)
  • Tony Pantev (University of Pensylvania)
  • Tristan Riviere (Zurich)
  • Pavel Safronov (Zurich)
  • Vivek Shende (U. C. Berkeley)
  • Song Sun (U. C. Berkeley)
  • Richard Thomas (Imperial College London)

Progress and Open Problems 2019: September 8-11, 2019, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 7.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 11, or Thursday, September 12.

Schedule:

SUN 8 SEP

MON 9 SEP

TUES 10 SEP

WED 11 SEP

8:30 -9:30

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast

9:30-10:30

B. Lawson A. Hanany C. Hull C. Vafa

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

M. Larfors R. Conlon G. Ball A. Klemm

12:00-13:00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

13:00-14:00

D. Morrison (SCGP Weekly Talk)

13:30

Leave for NYC (from hotel)

14:00-15:00

S.-T. Yau N. Fornasin

15:30-16:00

Tea Tea Tea

16:00-17:00

A. Waldron B. Willett A. Moroianu

18:00-20:00

Conference Banquet

Speakers:

This conference will be immediately followed by our Third annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Special Holonomy and Calibrated Geometry, Imperial College, 3-7 June 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday June 2, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday June 8, 2019.

All talks will take place in the Huxley Building, room 140.
Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.

Scientific Organizers: Mark Haskins and Dominic Joyce

Local Organizer: Mark Haskins


Schedule

MON 3 JUNE

TUE 4 JUNE

WED 5 JUNE

THU 6 JUNE

FRI 7 JUNE

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Haskins Putrov Donaldson 1 Treumann Donaldson 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

11:30-12:30

Yng-Ing Lee Imagi Bellettini 1 Zaslow Nordström

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Lotay Abouzaid Bellettini 2 Joyce

15:00-15:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

15:30-16:30

Solomon Lekili Discussion Yang Li

16:30-17:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Discussion Q&A / Discussion

19:00-21:00

SOCIAL DINNER

Speakers:

Donaldson, Sun, & Xiu Xiong Chen awarded the Oswald Veblen prize

Collaboration Principal Investigators Sir Simon Donaldson and Song Sun, as well as their Stony Brook colleague Xiu Xiong Chen, will be awarded the Oswald Veblen Prize In Geometry by the American Mathematical Society at the Joint Math Meetings in January 2019. Read the AMS news item about the award.

Special Holonomy and Algebraic Geometry, Imperial College, 7-11 January 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday January 6, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday January 12, 2019.

Talks Mon-Wed will be at Huxley Bldg 140.  Talks Thurs-Fri will take be at Huxley Blg 341 [ click for map ]

Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 7 JAN

TUE 8 JAN

WED 9 JAN

THU 10 JAN

FRI 11 JAN

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Morrison 1 Sun 1 Nordström 2 Li 1 Li 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

11:30-12:30

Morrison 2 Nordström 1 Boucksom 2 Sun 2 Del Zotto

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Matessi 1 Boucksom 1 Mukai Braun Discussion

15:00-15:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

15:30-16:30

Gross 1 Gross 2 Matessi 2 Discussion END OF MEETING

18:00-

MEETING DINNER

Speakers:

Donaldson & Sun lectures at 2018 ICM

Regarding the 2018 ICM:

Simon Donaldson presented the opening plenary lecture –
Some recent developments in Kähler geometry and exceptional holonomy. Written version:
https://arxiv.org/abs/1808.03995

Song Sun gave a sectional lecture in Geometry –
Degenerations and moduli spaces in Kähler geometry. Written version: https://math.berkeley.edu/~sosun/ICM.pdf

Thomas Walpuski awarded 2018 Sloan Fellowship

Thomas Walpuski (Michigan State University) has been awarded a 2018 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship in mathematics.

Walpuski will receive a two-year, $65,000 stipend to advance his work on gauge theory of G2-manifolds and the analysis of generalized Seiberg-Witten equations.

Read more: https://msutoday.msu.edu/news/2018/msu-mathematics-professor-awarded-prestigious-fellowship/

Bobby Acharya awarded the Lawrence Bragg medal.

Bobby Acharya, one of our Collaboration’s Principal Investigators, has been awarded the 2018 Lawrence Bragg medal from the Institute of Physics. Congratulations, Bobby!

Progress and Open Problems 2018: September 9-12, 2018, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 8.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 12, or Thursday, September 13.

Schedule:

SUN 9 SEP

MON 10 SEP

TUES 11 SEP

WED 12 SEP

8:30 -9:30

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast

9:30-10:30

E. Svanes S. Salamon S. Donaldson S. Gukov

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

T. Walpuski Y. Tanaka Y. Zhang G. Chen

12:00-13:00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

13:00-14:00

M. Haskins (SCGP Weekly Talk)

13:30

Leave for NYC (from hotel)

14:00-15:00

A. Haydys A. Fino

15:30-16:00

Tea Tea Tea

16:00-17:00

D. Morrison H. Hein M. Upmeier

18:00-20:00

Conference Banquet

Speakers:

This conference will be immediately followed by our Second annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Geometric Flows and Special Holonomy, Imperial College, 4-8 June 2018

Arrival Date: Sunday June 3. Departure Date: Saturday June 9. All but one of our meetings are in Huxley 140. Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 4 JUN

TUE 5 JUN

WED 6 JUN

THU 7 JUN

FRI 8 JUN

9:00 -9:30

Registration

9:30-10:30

F. Schulze J. Lotay 1 J. Lotay 2 L. Wang R. Bryant

10:30-11:30

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:30-12:30

A. Waldron 1 D. Joyce A. Waldron 2 P. Pandit 2 S. Donaldson 1

12:30-14:30

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:30-15:30

E. Cabezas-Rivas 1 E. Cabezas-Rivas 2 P. Pandit 1 C. Viana S. Donaldson 2
Huxley 340

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

16:00-17:00

T. Wiseman A. Fino Free discussion C.-J. Tsai Meeting ends

19:00

Meeting dinner

Speakers: