Home » Meetings

Category Archives: Meetings

Geometric Flows and Special Holonomy, Imperial College, 4-8 June 2018

Arrival Date: Sunday June 3. Departure Date: Saturday June 9. All but one of our meetings are in Huxley 140. Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 4 JUN

TUE 5 JUN

WED 6 JUN

THU 7 JUN

FRI 8 JUN

9:00 -9:30

Registration

9:30-10:30

F. Schulze J. Lotay 1 J. Lotay 2 L. Wang R. Bryant

10:30-11:30

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:30-12:30

A. Waldron 1 D. Joyce A. Waldron 2 P. Pandit 2 S. Donaldson 1

12:30-14:30

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:30-15:30

E. Cabezas-Rivas 1 E. Cabezas-Rivas 2 P. Pandit 1 C. Viana S. Donaldson 2
Huxley 340

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

16:00-17:00

T. Wiseman A. Fino Free discussion C.-J. Tsai Meeting ends

19:00

Meeting dinner

Speakers:

Structure of Collapsed Special Holonomy Spaces, Duke University, 9-13 April 2018

Arrival date: Sunday, April 8, 2018. Departure date: Friday, April 13, 2018.

The conference venue is the 21C Hotel in downtown Durham, North Carolina. 


Schedule

MON 9 APR

TUE 10 APR

WED 11 APR

THU 12 APR

FRI 13 APR

8:00 -9:00

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast

9:00-10:00

R. Zhang J. Cheeger X. Rong R. Zhang D. Morrison

10:00-10:15

Q+A Q+A Q+A Q+A Q+A

10:15-11:00

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

11:00-12:00

Y. Zhang R. Mazzeo R. Mazzeo Y. Li Y. Li

12:00-2:00

Lunch/Discussion Lunch/Discussion Lunch/Discussion Lunch/Discussion Lunch/Discussion

2:00-3:00

G. Wei G. Chen L. Foscolo M. Haskins S. Salamon

3:00-3:30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

3:30-4:30

R. Zhang Y. Zhang J. Viaclovsky Discussion

7:00-9:00

Conference banquet

Speakers:

 

Gauge Theory and Special Holonomy, Imperial College, January 8-12, 2018

Arrival date: Sunday, January 7, 2018. Departure date: Saturday, January 13, 2018.

Talks will take place at Huxley Building   [ click for map ] —
→ Monday-Wednesday: Huxley Building room 140
→ Thursday-Friday: Huxley Building room 340 & 139 (see chart below)


Schedule

MON 8 JAN

TUE 9 JAN

WED 10 JAN

THU 11 JAN

FRI 12 JAN

9.00 -9.30

Registration

9.30-10.30

Walpuski  Joyce Haydys Weiß
(Huxley 340)
Li
(Huxley 340)

10.30-11.00

Q+A Q+A Q+A Q+A Q+A

11.00-11.30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

11.30-12.30

Thomas Walpuski Thomas He
(Huxley 340)
Acharya
(Huxley 340)

12.30-2.00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

2.00-3.00

Sibley Doan Toma Cherkis
(Huxley 139)
Nordström
(Huxley 340)

3.00-3.30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

3.30-4.30

de la Ossa Discussion Svanes Discussion
(Huxley 139)
Chen
(Huxley 340)

7.00-9.00

Social dinner

Speakers:

 

G2 Working Group at the Aspen Center for Physics

The Simons Collaboration on Special Holonomy in Geometry, Analysis, and Physics sponsored a G2 working group at the Aspen Center for Physics from August 7 through August 25, 2017.  The working group was attended by Andreas Braun (Oxford), Michele Del Zotto (SCGP), Jim Halverson (Northeastern), Magdalena Larfors (Uppsala), Dave Morrison (UC Santa Barbara), and Sakura Schafer-Nameki (Oxford).

The topics discussed included:

  1. gauge theory on G2 manifolds and G2 compactifications of the heterotic string
  2. singular fibers of SYZ fibrations of Calabi-Yau threefolds and what they might correspond to in K3-fibered G2 manifolds
  3. the structure of the gauge degrees of freedom in G2 compactifications, including BPS equations and Higgs bundle as function of the associative three-manifold base
  4. G2 compactifications of M-theory possesing both F-theory and heterotic duals, in particular the various moduli of such models including the role of the D3-branes from the F-theory realization.

Research papers which result from this activity will be included in the publication list on this website.  Stay tuned!

First Annual Meeting: September 14-15, 2017, Simons Foundation, New York City

Arrival date: Wednesday, September 13. Departure date : Friday afternoon, September 15, or Saturday, September 16. This conference will run from Thursday morning through Friday lunch.

Spaces with special holonomy are of intrinsic interest in both mathematics and mathematical physics; they appear in many contexts in Riemannian geometry, particularly Ricci-flat and Einstein geometry, minimal submanifold theory and the theory of calibrations, and gauge theory. The exceptional cases, which occur in dimensions 7 and 8, remain the most challenging and the least understood. Nevertheless, they share important features with the better-known case of SU(n) holonomy, where the three types of structures are known as Calabi-Yau spaces, Hermitian Yang–Mills connections, and special Lagrangian and complex submanifolds. The exceptional holonomy spaces play key roles in the study of fundamental physical theories such as M-theory and F-theory (generalizing the role that Calabi-Yau 3-folds play in string theory), and progress in these theories depends crucially on a better understanding of spaces (especially singular ones) with exceptional holonomy.

The Simons Collaboration on Special Holonomy in Geometry, Analysis, and Physics will hold its first Annual Meeting at the Simons Foundation on September 14 & 15, 2017. Four of its principal investigators and four of its postdoctoral fellows will present reports on the most recent developments in various aspects of the field of special holonomy, including the study of adiabatic limits, moduli problems, collapse, gluing constructions using methods from algebraic geometry, and connections with physics. They will discuss their research progress during the first year of the collaboration and the current directions of research

The speakers are:

  • Andreas Braun (Oxford)
  • Sir Simon Donaldson (Imperial College and SCGP)
  • Andriy Haydys (Freiberg)
  • Mark Haskins (Bath)
  • Dominic Joyce (Oxford)
  • Eirik Svanes (King’s College London)
  • David R. Morrison (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Yuguang Zhang (Imperial College London)

Special Holonomy: Progress and Open Problems 2017: September 10-13, 2017, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 9.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 13, or Thursday, September 14.

Schedule

Sun. Sept. 10 Mon. Sept. 11 Tues. Sept. 12 Wed. Sept. 13
8:30 BREAKFAST
9:30 Simon Salamon Bobby Acharya Aleksander Doan Gao Chen
10:30 MORNING BREAK
11:00 Jason Lotay Daniel Butter Sebastian Goette Joel Fine
12:00 LUNCH
1:15 Gavin Ball Lorenzo Foscolo Sergei Gukov Thomas Walpuski
2:30 Robert Bryant Johannes Nordström Samson Shatashvili Song Sun
3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
4:00 Discussion Discussion Discussion

Speakers & Lecture titles:

This conference will be immediately followed by our First annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Constructions of Compact Exceptional Holonomy Spaces: Past, Present and Future, Imperial College, June 5-9, 2017

Arrival date: Sunday, June 4, 2017. Departure date: Saturday, June 10, 2017.

All talks will take place at Huxley Building room 340 [ click for map ]


Schedule

MON 5 JUN

TUE 6 JUN

WED 7 JUN

THU 8 JUN

FRI 9 JUN

9.00 -9.30

Registration

9.30-10.30

Joyce Joyce Goette Lotay Donaldson

10.30-11.00

Q+A, Discussion Q+A, Discussion Q+A, Discussion Q+A, Discussion Q+A, Discussion

11.00-11.30

Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

11.30-12.30

Nordström Nordström Kovalev Pacini Jacob

12.30-2.00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

2.00-3.00

Corti Acharya Li  

Calibrated fibrations
discussion

 

Gauge theory on G2 / Spin(7) manifolds discussion

3.00-3.30

Coffee Coffee Discuss new
constructions for (singular) compact
G2– and Spin(7)-manifolds

3.30-4.30

Karigiannis Braun

4.30-5.00

Q+A, Discussion Q+A, Discussion

7.00-9.00

Social dinner

Speakers:

 

Collapse, Adiabatic Limits and Special Holonomy, January 9-13, 2017, Imperial College, London

Arrival date: Sunday, January 8, 2017. Departure date: Saturday, January 14, 2017.

All talks Monday – Wednesday will take place at Huxley Building room 140 [ click for map ]


Schedule

Mon. JAN. 9 TUES. JAN. 10 WED. JAN. 11 THURS. JAN. 12 FRI. JAN. 13
  9:30 Registration/
Welcome
10:00 Gilles Carron Tristan Collins Dietmar Salamon Song Sun Open Discussions
11:30 Bobby Acharya Song Sun Dietmar Salamon Song Sun
  2:00 Joel Fine Mark Gross Dominic Joyce Open Discussions 1:30 David Morrison
  3:30 Gilles Carron Mark Haskins &
Lorenzo Foscolo
Open Discussions Open Discussions
  4:45 PI Business Mtg
4:45 – 5:30 pm

Speakers & Lecture titles:

Physics Background for Applications of Special Holonomy, September 12-15, 2016, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date (for second week attendees): Sunday, September 11. Departure date: Friday, September 16.


Schedule

Mon. Sept. 12 Tues. Sept. 13 Wed. Sept. 14 Thurs. Sept. 15
9:15 Registration/Welcome
9:30 Jacques Distler Johannes Walcher Ronen Plesser Bobby Acharya
11:00 Jacques Distler Dave Morrison Dave Morrison Jim Halverson
1:15 Bobby Acharya Sakura Schafer-Nameki Frederik Denef Bobby Acharya
2:30 Frederik Denef Johannes Walcher Sakura Schafer-Nameki Dave Morrison
4:00 Ronen Plesser Bobby Acharya Jim Halverson
5:15 Jacques Distler

Speakers & Lecture titles:

Inaugural Conference: September 6-9, 2016, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Monday, September 5. Departure date (for first week attendees): Saturday, September 10.


Schedule:

Tues. Sept. 6 Wed. Sept. 7 Thurs. Sept. 8 Fri. Sept. 9
8:30 Registration
9:15 Welcome
9:30 Simon Donaldson (Intro 1) Simon Donaldson (Intro 2) Dave Morrison Mark Haskins
11:00 Robert Bryant Eleonora Di Nezza Andriy Haydys Simon Salamon
1:15 Bobby Acharya Thomas Walpuski Anda Degeratu Jeff Cheeger
2:30 Johannes Nordström Yng-Ing Lee Sergei Gukov Song Sun
4:00 Sebastian Goette Dominic Joyce Lorenzo Foscolo Simon Donaldson
5:00 Business Meeting:
Collaboration P.I.s
6:00 Banquet

NOTE: Blaine Lawson’s talk has been cancelled, but he has provided the slides he had prepared for the talk.


Speakers & Lecture titles: