Home » Meetings

Category Archives: Meetings

Geometry, Topology and Singular Special Holonomy Spaces: 6-10 June 2022, Freiburg University

The collaboration will hold a meeting at Freiburg University (Freiburg i. Brsg., Germany) on June 6-10 2022, entitled “Geometry, Topology and Singular Special Holonomy Spaces”

Scientific Organizers:
Sebastian Goette, Mark Haskins, and Thomas Walpuski.

All talks will take place in Lecture Hall HS II in the Geology Building,
Albertstr. 23b.

The Reception and the coffee breaks will take place in the “Sozialraum” 331 of the Maths Institute,
Ernst-Zermelo-Str. 1, 3rd floor.

A map can be found here; HS II is in building no 13, the Math Institute is in building no 2 on that map.

Timetable

MON 6 JUNE

TUE 7 JUNE

WED 8 JUNE

THU 9 JUNE

FRI 10 JUNE

9:00 (CEST)

Reception Alec Payne/Ilyas Kahn Jonathan Heckman/Ethan Torres Johannes Nordström I Diarmuid Crowley (remote)

10:30 (CEST)

Hans-Joachim Hein Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee

11:30 (CEST)

Hongyi Liu Mirjam Cvetic/Max Hübner Anna Fino Johannes Nordström II

12:00 (CEST)

Lunch Break

13:00 (CEST)

Lunch Break END Lunch Break END

14:00 (CEST)

Chris Scaduto (remote)

15:00 (CEST)

Yang Li I (remote) Yang Li II (remote)

15:30 (CEST)

Coffee

16:30 (CEST)

Rafe Mazzeo (remote) END END

18:00 (CEST)

END

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures (when available).


Connections between String Theory and Special Holonomy: January 10-14, 2022, Virtual Meeting Online

The collaboration will hold a virtual meeting on January 10-14 2022, entitled “Connections between String Theory and Special Holonomy” (originally scheduled to be held at the Mathematical Institute, Oxford University, Oxford, UK)

Scientific Organizers:
Dominic Joyce, Jason Lotay, and Sakura Schafer-Nameki.


Summary:
The programme will have three strands:

  • Enumerative invariants in algebraic and differential geometry.
  • 3d Coulomb branches and hyper-Kähler geometry.
  • Differential geometry related to special holonomy.

One of our goals is to promote understanding between mathematicians and physicists, so where relevant we will aim to have talks by mathematicians intended to be understood by physicists, and vice versa, with some coordination between the mathematics and physics talks.

Timetable

MON 10 JANUARY

TUE 11 JANUARY

WED 12 JANUARY

THU 13 JANUARY

FRI 14 JANUARY

12:00-13:00 (GMT)
7:00-8:00 (EST)

Nakajima

14:00-15:00 (GMT)
9:00-10:00 (EST)

Bourget Chiu Oh Kontsevich

15:15-16:15 (GMT)
10:15-11:15 (EST)

Kirwan Bullimore Manschot Aslan Singhal

17:00-18:00 (GMT)
12:00-13:00 (EST)

Dancer Closset Kool Thomas Foscolo

19:00-20:00 (GMT)
14:00-15:00 (EST)

Schulze Nekrasov Streets

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures (when available).


Progress and Open Problems 2021: September 12-15, 2021, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 11.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 15, or Thursday, September 16.

All times are EDT. Organizer is Mark Haskins (Duke University).

Schedule:

SUN 12 SEP

MON 13 SEP

TUES 14 SEP

WED 15 SEP

9:30-10:30

J. Heckman J. Wu Z. Liu D. Platt

11:00-12:00

G.Ball F. Lehmann S. He Wrap-up session

13:00-14:00

Y. Li (SCGP Weekly Talk)

14:00-15:00

S. Sun M. Hubner X. Chen

16:00-17:00

T. Collins Open problems discussion T. Walpuski  (Joint with
Stony Brook Geometry)

Speakers:

This conference will be immediately preceded by our Fifth annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Numerical and Geometric Methods for Ricci-flat Metrics and Flows, virtual meeting online, 24-28 May 2021

The collaboration will hold a VIRTUAL meeting on 24-28 May, 2021, entitled “Numerical and Geometric Methods for Ricci-flat Metrics and Flows”.

Scientific Organizers:
Bobby Acharya, Robert Bryant, and Jason Lotay.


Summary:
This workshop will survey some recent progress in understanding methods for constructing, analyzing, and classifying Ricci-flat metrics, Ricci solitons, and various flows. These methods include traditional geometric estimate-based methods as well as numerical approaches to approximating Ricci-flat metrics. There will talks by both mathematicians and physicists and motivations, methods, and applications in physics will be discussed as well.

We will hold two lectures per day, plus moderated discussion sessions on Tuesday and Thursday. Zoom access to the lectures is by invitation only, but YouTube access for the lectures will also be available at
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGw1y7VGRYGM7Wtk07JtFcA/

Our schedule is as follows. – All times are given in British Summer Time as well as in Eastern Daylight Time. (Please refer to a time zone converter if you aren’t sure what time it will be in your time zone). There will be a brief conference introduction from Robert Bryant prior to the first talk on Monday.

Timetable

MON 24 MAY

TUE 25 MAY

WED 26 MAY

THU 27 MAY

FRI 28 MAY

16:00-17:00 (BST)
11:00-12:00 (EDT)

S. Donaldson H.-J. Hein S. Brendle N. Kapouleas D. Knopf

18:00-19:00 (BST)
13:00-14:00 (EDT)

M. Douglas L. Anderson T. Ozuch R. Bamler

19:15-21:00 (BST)
14:15-16:00 (EDT)

Discussion Led by A. Ashmore (U. Chicago, physics) Discussion led by B. Acharya (ICTP & King’s College London)

Documents associated with Tuesday’s discussion:

Slides

Documents associated with Thursday’s discussion:

Slides

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures (when available).


Special Holonomy: Progress and Open Problems 2020, virtual meeting online, 14, 16, and 18 Sept., 2020

The collaboration will hold a VIRTUAL meeting on 14, 16, and 18 Sept., 2020, entitled “Special Holonomy: Progress and Open Problems 2020”.

Scientific Organizers:
Bobby Acharya bacharya@ictp.it,
Mirjam Cvetič cvetic@physics.upenn.edu, and
Jason Lotay jason.lotay@maths.ox.ac.uk.


Our schedule is as follows. – All times are given in British Summer Time as well as in Eastern Daylight Time. (Please refer to a time zone converter if you aren’t sure what time it will be in your time zone).

Timetable

MON 14 SEPTEMBER

WED 16 SEPTEMBER

FRI 18 SEPTEMBER

13:00-14:00 (BST)
8:00am-9:00am (EDT)

Y. Li S. Donaldson D. Joyce

14:00-14:30 (BST)
9:00am-9:30am (EDT)

Discussion I Discussion IV Discussion VII

14:30-15:00 (BST)
9:30am-10:00am (EDT)

Break Break Break

15:00-15:30 (BST)
10:00am-10:30am (EDT)

M. Haskins/J. Nordström K. Dixon J. Lotay

15:30-16:00 (BST)
10:30am-11:00am (EDT)

Discussion II M. Cvetic/G. Zoccarato R. Bryant

16:00-16:30 (BST)
11:00am-11:30am (EDT)

Break Discussion V G. Ball

16:30-17:00 (BST)
11:30am-12:00pm (EDT)

B. Acharya Break Break

17:00-17:30 (BST)
12:00pm-12:30pm (EDT)

Discussion III T. Walpuski D. Morrison

17:30-18:00 (BST)
12:30pm-1:00pm (EDT)

Discussion III Discussion VI Discussion VIII

18:00-18:30 (BST)
1:00pm-1:30pm (EDT)

Discussion VI Discussion VIII

Discussion Sessions:

  • Discussion I: SYZ/Singular fibrations, led by Y. Li
  • Discussion II: Singularities in G2-Laplacian flow, led by M. Haskins and J. Lotay
    (with a contribution from Jason Lotay)
  • Discussion III: Constructions of G2-manifolds/Interfaces of Physics with Geometry, led by B. Acharya
  • Discussion IV: Adiabatic coassociatives/counting associatives, led by S. Donaldson
  • Discussion V: Physics of Spin(7)/G2 bundles, led by J. Heckman and M. Cvetič
  • Discussion VI: Degenerations of G2-manifolds/Topology of G2-moduli space, led by S. Goette and T. Walpuski
  • Discussion VII: Open problems on enumerative invariants/Codim>4 singularities in higher dim gauge theory, led by D. Joyce and T.Walpuski
  • Discussion VIII: Open Problems in Special Holonomy from a Physics point of view, led by S. Schafer-Nameki

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures (when available).


Moduli of special holonomy metrics and their periods: virtual meeting online, 1-5 June 2020

The collaboration will hold a VIRTUAL meeting June 1-5, 2020, on the general topic of Moduli of special holonomy metrics and their periods.

Scientific Organizers:
Mark Haskins mhaskins@math.duke.edu,
Jason Lotay jason.lotay@maths.ox.ac.uk,
David Morrison drm@math.ucsb.edu,
Simon Salamon simon.salamon@kcl.ac.uk.

The virtual meeting comes in two parts:

  1. Recorded lectures which can be viewed by participants at any time, and;
  2. “Live” lectures streamed via Zoom and YouTube, which can also be watched later. Our live sessions will also include some discussions, which may include discussions of both the live lectures and the recorded lectures. YouTube access for the lectures is available at https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLEUBxKnFNbBApwGH0DJh4PlPmAio_Z_Jw

Our recorded lectures are as follows. The recorded lecture by Voisin is a pre-requisite to her subsequent live lecture, so the audience is encouraged to watch this lecture first.


Our live schedule is as follows. – All times are given in British time, in honor of the originally planned venue for the meeting, as well as in Eastern Daylight Time. (Please refer to a time zone converter if you aren’t sure what time it will be in your time zone).

Timetable

MON 1 JUNE

WED 3 JUNE

FRI 5 JUNE

16:00-17:00 (England)
11:00am-12:00pm (EDT)

Joyce Neitzke Voisin

17:00-18:00 (England)
12:00pm-1:00pm (EDT)

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

18:00-19:00 (England)
1:00pm-2:00pm (EDT)

Wisniewski Saccà Szendrői

19:00-20:00 (England)
2:00pm-3:00pm (EDT)

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

Speakers:

The links will take you to abstracts, slides of lectures, and/or video recordings of the lectures.


Special Holonomy and Calibrated Geometry, Imperial College, 3-7 June 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday June 2, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday June 8, 2019.

All talks will take place in the Huxley Building, room 140.
Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.

Scientific Organizers: Mark Haskins and Dominic Joyce

Local Organizer: Mark Haskins


Schedule

MON 3 JUNE

TUE 4 JUNE

WED 5 JUNE

THU 6 JUNE

FRI 7 JUNE

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Haskins Putrov Donaldson 1 Treumann Donaldson 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

11:30-12:30

Yng-Ing Lee Imagi Bellettini 1 Zaslow Nordström

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Lotay Abouzaid Bellettini 2 Joyce

15:00-15:30

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

15:30-16:30

Solomon Lekili Discussion Yang Li

16:30-17:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Discussion Q&A / Discussion

19:00-21:00

SOCIAL DINNER

Speakers:

Special Holonomy and Algebraic Geometry, Imperial College, 7-11 January 2019

Arrival Date: Sunday January 6, 2019. Departure Date: Saturday January 12, 2019.

Talks Mon-Wed will be at Huxley Bldg 140.  Talks Thurs-Fri will take be at Huxley Blg 341 [ click for map ]

Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 7 JAN

TUE 8 JAN

WED 9 JAN

THU 10 JAN

FRI 11 JAN

9:00 -9:30

REGISTRATION

9:30-10:30

Morrison 1 Sun 1 Nordström 2 Li 1 Li 2

10:30-11:00

Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion Q&A / Discussion

11:00-11:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

11:30-12:30

Morrison 2 Nordström 1 Boucksom 2 Sun 2 Del Zotto

12:30-14:00

LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Matessi 1 Boucksom 1 Mukai Braun Discussion

15:00-15:30

REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS REFRESHMENTS

15:30-16:30

Gross 1 Gross 2 Matessi 2 Discussion END OF MEETING

18:00-

MEETING DINNER

Speakers:

Progress and Open Problems 2018: September 9-12, 2018, SCGP, Stony Brook

Arrival date: Saturday, September 8.
Departure date: Wednesday afternoon, September 12, or Thursday, September 13.

Schedule:

SUN 9 SEP

MON 10 SEP

TUES 11 SEP

WED 12 SEP

8:30 -9:30

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast

9:30-10:30

E. Svanes S. Salamon S. Donaldson S. Gukov

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:00-12:00

T. Walpuski Y. Tanaka Y. Zhang G. Chen

12:00-13:00

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

13:00-14:00

M. Haskins (SCGP Weekly Talk)

13:30

Leave for NYC (from hotel)

14:00-15:00

A. Haydys A. Fino

15:30-16:00

Tea Tea Tea

16:00-17:00

D. Morrison H. Hein M. Upmeier

18:00-20:00

Conference Banquet

Speakers:

This conference will be immediately followed by our Second annual meeting held at the Simons Foundation in New York City.

Geometric Flows and Special Holonomy, Imperial College, 4-8 June 2018

Arrival Date: Sunday June 3. Departure Date: Saturday June 9. All but one of our meetings are in Huxley 140. Registration and coffee/tea are in the Huxley 5th floor common room.


Schedule

MON 4 JUN

TUE 5 JUN

WED 6 JUN

THU 7 JUN

FRI 8 JUN

9:00 -9:30

Registration

9:30-10:30

F. Schulze J. Lotay 1 J. Lotay 2 L. Wang R. Bryant

10:30-11:30

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

11:30-12:30

A. Waldron 1 D. Joyce A. Waldron 2 P. Pandit 2 S. Donaldson 1

12:30-14:30

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:30-15:30

E. Cabezas-Rivas 1 E. Cabezas-Rivas 2 P. Pandit 1 C. Viana S. Donaldson 2
Huxley 340

15:30-16:00

Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea Coffee/tea

16:00-17:00

T. Wiseman A. Fino Free discussion C.-J. Tsai Meeting ends

19:00

Meeting dinner

Speakers: