Home » Schedule

Schedule

Click here for a PDF version of the 2022 schedule.

 

Sunday, May 15th, 2022

6:00 – 8:00          Welcome Event

 

Monday, May 16th, 2022

8:00 – 8:45          Welcome & Icebreaker

9:00 – 12:00          Intro & Core Concepts, Randolph Nesse (Arizona State University)

12:00 – 1:00          Lunch on your own

1:00 – 2:00          Race & Evolutionary Medicine, Joseph Graves, Jr. (NC A&T)

2:15 – 3:15          [1] Microbiome Intro, Julie Horvath (NC Museum of Natural Sciences, NCCU) and Corbin Jones (UNC) OR [2] Teaching Core Concepts, Charlie Nunn (Duke)

3:30 – 5:30          [1] Evolutionary & Ecological Perspectives in the Microbiome, Julie Horvath and Corbin Jones OR [2] Brain Sciences, Randolph Nesse

5:45 – 7:00          “Old Friends” Hypothesis, William Parker (WPLab, XPara Mutual Helminths)

 

Tuesday, May 17th, 2022

8:00 – 8:30          Welcome & Icebreaker

8:45 – 11:45          [1] Infectious Disease Intro, Charlie Nunn, Cristina Lanzas (NC State), and Charles Mitchell (UNC) OR [2] Population Genetics, Dan Schrider (UNC)

12:00 – 1:00          [1] Career Paths Panel Lunch, organized by Meredith Spence Beaulieu (Duke) OR [2] Teaching Case Studies Lunch, Charlie Nunn

1:15 – 4:15          [1] Infectious Disease Special Topics: Case Examples, Social Networks, & Antibiotic Resistance, Dana Pasquale (Duke) and Sid Thakur (NC State) OR [2] Evolutionary Genetics, Amy Goldberg (Duke)

4:30 – 6:00          Health Disparities Panel, organized by Antonio Baines (NCCU) and Joseph Graves, Jr.

 

Wednesday, May 18th, 2022

8:15 – 8:45          Welcome & Icebreaker

9:00 – 12:00          Phylogenetics, Brian Wiegmann (NC State) and Jeff Thorne (NC State)

12:00 – 1:00          Lunch on your own

1:00 – 2:00          Phylogenetics Applications: the Species Concept, Brian Wiegmann

2:15 – 5:15          [1] Phylodynamics, David Rasmussen (NC State) and Alex Fisher (Duke) OR [2] Life History Theory & Demography, Steve Stearns (Yale) and Liz Lange (Duke)

7:30 – ??          Trivia night!

 

Thursday, May 29th, 2022

9:00 – 9:30          Welcome & Icebreaker

9:45 – 11:45          [1] Phylogenetics Lab: Parsimony & ML, Brian Wiegmann OR [2] Basic Epidemiological Models Lab, Meredith Spence Beaulieu OR [3] Comparative Methods & Cancer Applications, Charlie Nunn

12:00 – 1:00          Science Communication, Jory Weintraub (Advancing Research Impact in Society, ARIS)

1:15 – 3:15          [1] Phylogenetics Lab: Bayesian Methods, Jeff Thorne and David Rasmussen OR [2] Intermediate Epidemiological Models Lab, Cristina Lanzas OR [3] Evolutionary & Ecological Perspectives in Cancer, Jason Somarelli (Duke)

3:30 – 5:30          [1] Microbiome Lab, Julie Horvath and Corbin Jones OR [2] Paper Deep Dive: Antibiotic Resistance, Cristina Lanzas

6:30 – 8:00          Obstetric Dilemma Dinner Debate, Herman Pontzer (Duke) and Steven Churchill (Duke)

 

Friday, May 20th, 2022

9:00 – 9:30          Welcome & Icebreaker

9:45 – 11:45          [1] Detecting Selection Lab, Dan Schrider OR [2] Metabolism Lecture & Methods, Amanda McGrosky

12:00 – 1:00          DEI Issues in Evolutionary Medicine Lunch Discussion, organized by Charlie Nunn

1:15 – 2:15          [1] Detecting Selection Lab (cont.), Dan Schrider OR [2] Teaching Recap & Roundtable, Charlie Nunn and Meredith Spence Beaulieu

2:30 – 4:30          [1] Paper Deep Dive: Selection, Devi Swain Lenz (Duke) OR [2] Paper Deep Dive: Phylodynamics, David Rasmussen

4:45 – 5:45          Boundaries of Evolutionary Medicine, Charlie Nunn