Click here to download the Agenda and Abstract Book.
Thursday, October 17th, 2019 | |
Great Hall of the Trent Semans Center, Duke University | |
12:00 – 1:00 PM | Registration (Great Hall) |
1:00 – 2:35 PM | SESSION I: TRANSLATION FIDELITY |
Chair: Amanda Hargrove, Duke University | |
1:00 PM | Opening Remarks, Stacy Horner, Duke University |
1:10 PM | Keynote Lecture: Rachel Green, Johns Hopkins University “Colliding Ribosomes as an integrator of Cytoplasmic Stress Responses” |
1:50 PM | Yu-Hua Lo, NIEHS “Unraveling the mechanism of substrate processing by the AAA-ATPase Rix7” |
2:05 PM | Hani Zaher, Washington University “RNA damage, the ribosome and quality control” |
2:35 PM | Break |
3:00 – 5:00 PM | SESSION II: RNA PROCESSING |
Chair: Jimena Giudice, UNC Chapel Hill | |
3:00 PM | Rui Zhao, University of Colorado “A unified mechanism for intron definition, exon definition, and back-splicing” |
3:30 PM | Adam Black, UNC Chapel Hill “Clathrin heavy chain splice forms differentially affect striated muscle physiology” |
3:45 PM | Nicholas Conrad, University of Texas Southwestern “Mechanisms regulating S-adenosylmethionine homeostasis through intron detention” |
4:15 PM | Marcos Morgan, NIEHS “Role of RNA uridylation in germ line differentiation” |
4:45 PM | Jianguo Huang, Duke University “Long non-coding RNA NEAT1 promotes sarcoma metastasis by regulating RNA splicing pathways” |
5:00 – 6:30 PM | POSTER SESSION |
5:00 PM | Even Numbered Posters |
5:45 PM | Odd Numbered Posters |
6:30 – 9:00 PM | SYMPOSIUM BANQUET |
Friday, October 18th, 2019 | |
Great Hall of the Trent Semans Center, Duke University | |
8:00 – 8:30 AM | Breakfast (Great Hall) |
8:30 – 10:15 AM | SESSION III: RNA EPIGENETICS |
Chair: Mauro Calabrese, UNC Chapel Hill | |
8:30 AM | Kate Meyer, Duke University “Detecting m6A and its role in gene expression” |
9:00 AM | Ke Zhang, Wake Forest University “Lsd1 and Lsd2 lysine demethylases regulate one another and play parallel roles with other histone modifying enzymes in Schizosaccharomyces pombe” |
9:30 AM | Christopher Holley, Duke University “Modification of mRNA by snoRNA-guided 2’-O-methylation” |
10:30-12:10 PM | SESSION IV: RIBOSOMES |
Chair: Robin Stanley, NIEHS | |
10:30 AM | Keynote Lecture: Susan Baserga, Yale University “The RNA polymerase II transcription factor, Paired Box 9 (PAX9), regulates ribosome biogenesis and craniofacial development.” |
11:10 AM | Gustavo Silva, Duke University “Ribosome control by K63 ubiquitin during oxidative stress” |
11:40 PM | Christine Dunham, Emory University “RNA-mediated mechanisms of translation control” |
12:10 – 1:15 PM | LUNCH |
1:15 – 3:10 PM | SESSION V: RNA STRUCTURE AND GENE EXPRESSION |
Chair: Qi Zhang, UNC Chapel Hill | |
1:15 PM | Ribometrix Keynote Lecture: Phillip Bevilacqua, Penn State University “RNA structure-function relationships under in vivo and in vivo-like conditions: Impacts on RNA catalysis, folding, and transcriptome-wide response to stress” |
1:55 PM | Joseph Rodriguez, NIEHS “Environmental regulation of the estrogen response in single cells” |
2:25 PM | Eda Yildirim, Duke University “Regulation of chromatin architecture and transcription by nucleoporin proteins” |
2:55 PM | Angela Yu, Cornell/Northwestern University “Computationally reconstructing cotranscriptional RNA folding pathways from experimental data” |
3:10 PM | Break |
3:30 – 5:00 PM | SESSION VI: RNA PROTEIN INTERACTIONS |
Chair: Traci Hall, NIEHS | |
3:30 PM | Daniel Dominguez, UNC Chapel Hill “Features of RNA binding motifs” |
4:00 PM | Anthony Mustoe, Baylor College of Medicine “Visualizing RNA structural ensembles by single molecule chemical probing” |
4:15 PM | Hong Wang, NCSU “Cohesin SA1 and SA2 are RNA binding proteins” |
4:30 PM | Awards Presentation |
5:00 PM | Meeting Adjourns |