Guest Post: Shane Stansbury on “Domestic Terrorism: It’s Time for a Meaningful Debate”
[…] We also need to address whether we are comfortable with the asymmetry that exists in the federal code between how terrorism is defined and how we penalize it. And we need to address the awkward categorical distinctions we make when we prosecute a man like James Alex Fields Jr. versus when we prosecute a man like Sayfullo Saipov.

McCord has helped push this debate to the next level by offering the beginnings of an actual proposal. She states that she would base a new law “roughly on current 18 U.S.C. § 2332b,” the statute prohibiting terrorism transcending national boundaries. McCord would criminalize the same kinds of acts listed in that statute (e.g., “kills, kidnaps, maims, commits an assault resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous weapon . . .”) but would require the acts to be committed with one of the intents included in the definition of “domestic terrorism” provided in § 2331(5).