Yes, the law of military orders matters, and here’s how
[…] A scholar has described the disturbing result:
“Not only did the Act virtually end the Reconstruction Era, but it promoted Jim Crow Laws while foreclosing the progression towards racial tolerance the 13th, 14th and 15th Amendments encouraged within the Southern States.”
Furthermore, a proper understanding of the Posse Comitatus Act must include consideration of the “sense of Congress” found in the 2002 legislation establishing the Department of Homeland Security. Now codified 6 U.S.C. § 466, Congress reaffirmed the importance of the Posse Comitatus Act, but also said:
“Posse Comitatus Act is not a complete barrier to the use of the Armed Forces for a range of domestic purposes, including law enforcement functions, when the use of the Armed Forces is authorized by Act of Congress or the President determines that the use of the Armed Forces is required to fulfill the President’s obligations under the Constitution to respond promptly in time of war, insurrection, or other serious emergency.” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, it is apparent that as a matter of law, the President–beyond the many statutory authorizations–also has independent power indeed, “obligations,” under the Constitution which may necessitate the use of the armed forces in a “serious emergency.”