Why are politicos trying to silence the senior uniformed lawyers informing Congress about critical military justice issues?
[…] The truth is quite the opposite: Congress needs to hear from servicemembers, especially about something that could be so damaging to America’s warfighting ability.

(Take a look at what former Secretary of Defense and retired Marine general Jim Mattis said here about removing commanders’ disciplinary authority.)

The law about communicating with Congress, and “lobbying”

For its part, Congress has made it clear it wants to hear from those serving.  In fact, 10 U.S.C. § 1034 explicitly includes this specific provision: “No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress. . . .”

What about “lobbying?”  Bottom line up front: TJAGs are not engaging in illicit “lobbying.”  As the Congressional Research Service reported in 2015: