The OCC posits that these cryptocurrency custody services are in demand because private cryptographic keys are irreplaceable if lost, banks are more secure than existing wallet options, and crypto-investment advisors may want to access banks as custodians. The OCC believes that banks need to “leverage new technology and innovative ways to provide traditional services on behalf of customers” to successfully fulfil their function as financial intermediaries.
The guidance asserts, via footnote, that under 12 CFR 7.5002(a) the OCC may determine the permissible activities that “[a] national bank may perform, provide, or deliver through electronic means and facilities any activity, function, product, or service that it is otherwise authorized to perform, provide, or deliver . . ..” This provision rests on the “transparency doctrine,” otherwise known as the “look-through approach,” whereby the OCC ignores the means of a product’s delivery, and instead focuses on whether a national bank has the authority to offer the underlying product or service.