Home » SciEd Awards

SciEd Awards

Student Incentive Award in Science Education

Duke undergraduate and graduate students have received funds from the Duke Center for Science Education to pursue a science education-related project.

2012 – 2013 Awardees

Jonathan Winkle, Pinar Yoldas
Cognitive Neuroscience
“Project Corti: Pathways to Hearing: How the Brain Senses Sound”
Mentor: Greg Appelbaum

Oscar Carrasco-Zevallos, Chris Lam, Jenna Mueller, Shwetadwip Chowdhury, Amy Frees
Biomedical Engineering
“Pulse Oximetry: Shining Light on Heart Disease”
Mentor: Adam Wax

Thias Vinholo, David Schwartz, Vivek Subramanian
Neurobiology
“Introduction to Brain-Machine Interfaces viz Game Development”
Mentor: Misha Lebedev

Joseph Petty, Kathleen Grogan
UPE/Evolutionary Anthropology
“Making Sense of Primate Sense”
Mentor: Cristine Drea

Erin McKinney, Amanda Lea, Kathy Toll
Biology
“Food, Guts, and Bugs! The Science Behind Digestion”
Mentor: Anne Yoder

Michael Gajdeczka, Megan Aldrup, Annie Jeong, Cong (Karl) Guo, Emily McLean, Joanna Rifkin, Jon Hibshman, Molly Mattty
University Program in Genetics & Genomics (UPGG)
“Mind Your Senses!”
Mentor: Beth Sullivan

Salwa Zahalka, Alex Ong, Linda Cao
Biology, Civil Engineering
“FEMMES: Birght, Tasty, Smelly, and Loud Experiments!”
Mentor: Gary Ybarra

Nathan Bryan, Matt Schoen, Robert Van Dusen
Biology, Neuroscience
“Iron in Daily Nutrition”
Mentor: Al Crumbliss

Lomax Boyd, Jennifer Wygoda, Valerie Tornini, Emily Miller, Stephanie Skove
Undergraduate Program in Genetics & Genomics (UPGG), Developmental & Stem Cell Biology
“Exploring the (Un)sweet Aspects of Human Evolution and Diegestion”
Mentor: Gregory Wray

Michael Farruggia, Elizabeth Beam, Andrea Tan, Emily Ngan
Neuroscience & Biology
“Multimodal Seeing with the Brain”
Mentor: Craig Roberts

Ashely Troth, Laryssa Baldridge
Biology
“I Didn’t Know Plants Could Do That!”
Mentor: John Willis

Katherine Rempe, Casey Perley, Joe Saelens, Eric Walton
Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
“You vs. Bacteria”
Mentor: Raphael Valdivia

Ryan Gimple, Evelyna Kliassov, Akash Shah
Biology
“Genetics of Plant Color, Pigment, and Texture”
Mentor: Susanne Haga

Cheyenne Allenby, Blake Marchese
Public Policy & Chemistry
“Kicking for Health”
Mentor: Ziggy Yoediono

Melodi Javid, George Li, Sean Fischer
“Duke Med Elementary”
Mentor: Nancy Weigle

2011 – 2012 Awardees

Haley Barrier, Angela Jiang, Nicole Page, Baninder Baidwan, Salwa Zahalka; Chemistry, Biology, & Psychology
FEMMES and the Science of Sports”
Mentor: Helen Hsu-Kim

Michael Gajdeczka, Megan Aldrup, Annie Jeong, Cong (Karl) Guo; University Program in Genetics & Genomics (UPGG)
“Mind Your Senses!”
Mentor: Beth Sullivan

Claire Gordy, Carlos Goller, Deirdre Fuller, Damian Maseda; Immunology & Pediatric Infectious Diseases
“What Grows Within Us: Exploring the Microbiome”
Mentor: Patrick Seed

Cheyenne Allenby, Blake Marchese, Nancy Yang; Public Policy & Chemistry
“Kicking for Health”
Mentor: Ziggy Yoediono

Abigail LaBella, Jameson Clarke; UPGG & Marine Science and Conservation
“Deep-sea Detection”
Mentor: Clifford Cunningham

Lara Linden, Alicia Farin, Shelly Hokama; Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
“Getting a Sense for Cell Signaling”
Mentor: John Klingensmith

Aylin Ayten Salahi, Maria Andrian-Albescu; Neuroscience & Chemistry
“The Race to Taste”
Mentor: Mohammed Noor

2010 – 2011 Awardees

Jaclyn Lautz & Fang Yuan; Mechanical Engineering
“Visualization Techniques and Spectral Analysis of High-frequency Corona Discharges in Living System Capillaries”
Mentor: Georgy Sankin

Meghan Semancik & Sarah Hochendoner; Neuroscience
“Your Brain and the 5 ‘Neurosenses’ ”
Mentor: Len White

Carrie Olson-Manning, Paul Durst, & Andrew Manning; Biology & Biochemistry
“Let Them Eat Cake!”
Mentor: John Willis

Kara Leimberger & Ben Finkel; Evolutionary Anthropology
“Beyond ‘Monkey See’: The Diversity of Primate Perception”
Mentor: Brian Hare

Claire Gordy, Deidre Fuller, Damian Maseda, & Carlos Goller; Immunology
“How Does the Immune System Sense an Infection?”
Mentor: You-Wen He

Angela Jiang, Ellen Litkowski, Katherine Xu, Baninder Baidwan; Biology & Psychology
FEMMES: (Females Excelling More in Math, Engineering, and Science)
“The Five Senses”
Mentor: Helen Hsu-Kim

Nancy Yang, Charles Li, Jenny Jin, Fola Omofoye, Eva Williams, Yi Yang, & Becky Zon
ScienceDays at Duke
“Sensational Sensory Exploration”
Mentor: Rochelle Bloom

2009 – 2010 Awardees

Jason Klein
“Science Policy, Ethics, and Law Course”
Mentors: Tomalei Vess and Huntington Willard (IGSP)

Brandon Ruderman
“Genome Research & Education Society: Science Saturdays at the NC Museum of Life and Science”
Mentors: Tomalei Vess and Huntington Willard (IGSP)

Jennifer Chen, Jessica Shuen, Ellen Litkowski, Katherine Xu
FEMMES (Females Excelling More in Math, Engineering, and Science)

Charles Li, Nancy Yang, Yi Yang, Eva Williams
Duke ScienceDays

Rebecca Liu, Minxi Rao, Andrea Pretorian
“bSMART: Biological Sciences Methods and Research Teaching”
Mentor: Alyssa Perz-Edwards

2008-2009 Awardees

Rebecca Liu, Minxi Rao, Andrea Pretorian
“bSMART: Biological Sciences Methods and Research Teaching”
Mentor: Alyssa Perz-Edwards

Stephen Bergin
“Junior Scientist Outreach Program”

Grace Huang
“Smart Home Create and Cultivate”

Allison Elia, Aubrey Bonhivert, Jessica Shuen, Jennifer Chen
FEMMES (Females Excelling More in Math, Engineering, and Science)

Charles Li, Folo Omofoye, Nancy Yang, Yi Yang
Duke ScienceDays

Laura Nutter, Margaret Peterson
“SEE: Students Exploring Their Environment”

Nicolas Altemose, Melaniee Subramanian, Daphne Ezer
“Scientifica”

Yun Li
“Cultivating Scientific Curiosity”

 

Faculty Pilot Grants

Duke faculty received pilot awards in science education research and outreach as a first step toward obtaining larger grants for their projects.

2009-2010 Awardees

Derek Leadbetter (Physics)
“Development of a Demonstration Facility to provide Duke Faculty and Students with Outreach Resources That Illustrate Concepts in Physics”

Christopher Roy (Chemistry)
“Video Capture for Aid in Understanding Problem Solving in General and Organic Chemistry”

2008-2009 Awardees

Fred Nijhout (Biology)
The Insects of Duke Campus

Trudi Abel (History)
“Exploring Germs and Disease in the City of Medicine: A Local History and Hands-on Science Approach”

2007-2008 Awardees

Julie A Reynolds (Biology)
“Increasing Science Literacy Through Participation in Scientific Research: Using Citizen Scientists to Monitor the Spread of Invasive Plant Species”

Misha Angrist (Institute for Genome Sciences & Policy)
“Exploring the Genome Revolution: Science Literacy through Science Writing”

James Grichnick (Medicine)
“Real-Time Computer-Enhanced Skin Surface Science Education (Skin Explorer Program)”

Lisa Linnenbrink-Garcia (Psychology & Education)
“Promoting Post-Secondary Students’ Interest in Science: A Focus on Classroom Influences”

 

Student Impact Awards

Student Impact Awards were given to students with science education-related projects demonstrating impact or findings that can drive policy in science education.

2008-2009 Awardees

Charles Li, Nancy Yang, Yi Yang, and Fola Omofoye
“Duke Science Days: Fostering Scientific Curiosity in Durham Elementary Schools”

Rosara Milstein
“Health Initiatives for Diverse Adolescent Populations”

2007-2008 Awardees

Vicky Weston, Allison Elia, and Aubrey Bohivert
“FEMMES (Females Excelling More in Math, Engineering, and Science)”

Feini (Sylvia) Qu
“Faces of Young Engineers: Documentary Field Research with High School Students

Upom Malik and Xiaoxi (Chelsea) Feng
“Promoting Scientific Creativity Among High School Students Throughout the Scientific Research Initiative”