Skip to content

2027 Medical Plans Comparison Chart

When comparing Duke’s medical plans, it is important to compare the cost of out-of-pocket expenses as well as premiums. For more information, please see Medical Premiums and Salary-Based Premiums.

Please refer to the comparison charts below to help you choose the best plan to fit your and/or your family’s needs. The Cigna Easy Choice Tool can also help you choose the medical plan that is right for you.

Need Help Choosing a Plan?

The Easy Choice Tool is a decision tool which can be used to compare Duke plan options and find the plan that works best for your situation.

 Duke Select (HMO)
Zip code requirement
Duke Options (PPO)
In-Network
Duke Options (PPO)
Out-Network
Duke USA (PPO)
In-Network
Duke USA (PPO)
Out-Network
Duke Advantage (HDHP)
In-Network
Duke Advantage (HDHP)
Out-Network
Annual Deductible       
IndividualNone$130$650$2,000$6,000$3,000$6,000
FamilyNone$390$1,950$6,000$12,000$6,000*$12,000*
Coinsurance       
Member Cost Share0%10%30%20%40%25%45%
Out of Pocket Limit       
Individual$3,000$3,000$6,000$6,800$13,600$7,500$15,000
Family$6,000$6,000$12,000$13,600$27,200$15,000$30,000
Physician Office Visit       
PCP$20 copay$20 copay30% after deductible$25 copay40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Specialist$55 copay$55 copay30% after deductible$55 copay40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
MDLive virtual careNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableCovered in fullNot available
MRI, CT, PET Scan$150 copay10% after deductible30% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Lab & Other X-RayCovered in full10% after deductible30% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Annual Preventive VisitCovered in fullCovered in full30% after deductibleCovered in fullNot coveredCovered in fullNot covered
Maternity Care$20 copay primary care or $55 copay specialist first visit$20 copay primary care or $55 copay specialist first visit30% after deductible$25 copay primary care or $55 copay specialist first visit40% after deductible25% after deductible for each visit, physician’s charges, labor and delivery charges, and
facility charges
45% after deductible for each visit, physician’s charges, labor and delivery charges, and
facility charges
Urgent Care$35 copay$35 copay$35 copay$50 copay$50 copay25% after deductible25% after deductible
Hospital Care       
Inpatient$600 per admission
copay (Duke) or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay
10% after $600 (Duke) or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay and deductible30% after $900 per admission copay and deductible20% after $600 (Duke) or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay and deductible40% after $900 per admission copay and deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Outpatient$250 copay10% after deductible30% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Emergency Care$250 copay$250 copay$250 copay$250 copay$250 copay25% after deductible25% after deductible
Behavioral Health and Substance Abuse       
Outpatient – Physician’s Office$20 copay$20 copay30%
coinsurance after deductible
$25 copay40%
coinsurance after deductible
25%
coinsurance after deductible
 
45%
coinsurance after deductible
MDLive virtual careNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableCovered in fullNot available
Outpatient – All Other ServicesNo charge10%
coinsurance (deductible waived)
30%
coinsurance after deductible
20%
coinsurance (deductible waived)
40%
coinsurance after deductible
25%
coinsurance after deductible
 
45%
coinsurance after deductible
Inpatient$600 copay per admission$600 (Duke) or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay, then 10% after deductible$900 per admission copay, then 30% after deductible$600 (Duke) or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay, then 20% after deductible$900 per admission copay, then 40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Other Services       
Infertility
($25,000 lifetime maximum per member applies)
Provided only at the Duke Fertility Center for employees with two years of service; limits applyProvided only at the Duke Fertility Center
for employees
residing in
NC with two
years of service;
cycle limits apply.
Out of state
employees may
access a Cigna
in-network
provider.
Not coveredCoverage will be provided
for the
treatment of
an underlying
medical
condition up
to the point
an infertility
condition is
diagnosed.
Services will be
covered as any
other illness
in-network.
 
Coverage will be provided for the
treatment of
an underlying
medical
condition up
to the point
an infertility
condition is
diagnosed.
Services will be
covered as any
other illness
out-of-network.
Coverage will be provided
for the
treatment of
an underlying
medical
condition up
to the point
an infertility
condition is
diagnosed.
Services will
be covered
as any other illness
in-network.
Coverage will be provided for
the treatment
of
an underlying
medical
condition up
to the point
an infertility
condition is
diagnosed.
Services will be
covered as any
other illness out-of-network.
Physical Therapy (PT) Occupational Therapy (OT) Speech Therapy$20 copay; visit limits apply$55 copay; limits apply30% after deductible; limits apply$55 copay; limits apply40% after deductible; limits apply25% after deductible; limits apply45% after deductible; limits apply
Durable Medical Equipment
(Note: CGMs and supplies are excluded on medical. They are covered under the Rx plan)
10% after deductible10% after deductible30% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible
Vision Exam (Duke Eye Center only)$55 copay$55 copayNot covered$55 copayNot covered25% after deductibleNot covered
Bariatric Surgery$2,500 surgical copay$2,500 surgical copayNot coveredNot coveredNot coveredNot coveredNot covered
Gender Affirmation SurgeryNot covered10% after $600 (Duke)
or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay and deductible
30% after $900 per admission copay and deductible20% after $600 (Duke)
or $700 (non-Duke) per admission copay and deductible
40% after $900 per admission copay and deductible25% after deductible45% after deductible

*An individual cannot have claims covered under the plan coinsurance until the total family deductible has been satisfied.

Duke Basic HMO (frozen*)

Duke Basic HMO (frozen*)
Annual Deductible 
Individual$600
Family$1,800
Out of Pocket Limit 
Individual$3,000
Family$6,000
Physician Office Visit 
PCP$25 copay
Specialist$75 copay
MRI, CT, PET Scan  $150 copay
Lab & Other X-RayCovered in full
Annual Preventive VisitCovered in full
Maternity Care$25 copay primary care or $75 copay specialist first visit
Hospital Care 
Inpatient10% after deductible
Outpatient10% after deductible
Emergency Care$250 copay, waived if admitted
Other Services 
InfertilityCoverage will be provided for the treatment of an underlying medical condition up to the point an infertility condition is diagnosed. Services will be covered as any other illness.
Physical Therapy (PT) Occupational Therapy (OT)$75 copay; limits apply
Vision Exam (Duke Eye Center only)$55 copay
Bariatric SurgeryNot covered
Gender Affirmation SurgeryNot covered
Behavioral Health and Substance Abuse 
Outpatient – Physician’s Office$25 copay
Outpatient – All Other ServicesCovered in full
Inpatient10% after deductible

*The Duke Basic plan will end after 2029 and is only available to current participants.