Stop treating vets as untrustworthy, second-class citizens in the SecDef debate
[…] Various politicos, academics, and others are aflutter about the fact that Austin is a retired military officer. Evidently, they think that veterans are somehow untrustworthy, second-class citizens simply and solely because they served their country in uniform. That is a loathsome idea, one unworthy of a great nation.
I wrote about this four years ago almost to the day (“Don’t discriminate against vets who want to serve the new administration”), but the issue has reemerged. Of course, critics point to 10 U.S.C. §113 that says “A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.” (Austin would need a statutory waiver to serve.)
Let’s understand this piece of legislation clearly: it doesn’t bar ax murderers, child rapists, white supremacists, terrorists, or any other category of abhorrent person from being appointed as Secretary of Defense. Only veterans.