Math Competition Honors

William Lowell Putnam Mathematics Competition

News:

Duke claims another top ten finish in North America’s most prestigious math competition
(Duke Today, May 2016)

Go Figure  Math Competition success
(Duke Magazine, vol 96, No 1, January-February 2010)

Duke Math Stars Place Third
(Duke News, April 4, 2005)

Duke Math Stars recognized by Board of Trustees  (Duke Today, May 18, 2001)

Undergrads triumph in math competitions
(Duke Dialogue, Vol. 15, No. 37, March 23, 2001)

Math undergraduates score big in Putnam and Math Contest in Modeling
(Duke Dialogue, Vol 13, No. 38, April 2, 1999)

Honors:

Students in the top 200 and team ranks; P = top 5, N = top 25, H =top 2%, ;/ students ranked 200-500 

2018 TEAM #21    –– ; /Alex Damian, Jung Hwang, Steve Li, Jerry Liu, Samson Rao

2017 TEAM #16 * Feng Gui (H), Junghyun Hwang, Yikai Wu, Zhenhua Liu;  /Trung Can, Alex Damian, Joey Li, Liang Lyu, Samson Rao, Willa Wei

2016 TEAM #12 * Trung Can, Alex Damian, Tony Qiao, Cheryl Wang;  /David Geng, Feng Gui, Jin Oh Jeong

2015 TEAM #10 * Alex Milu (H), Trung Can;   /Feng Gui, Tony Zhao

2014 TEAM #8 * Tony Qiao (H), Alex Milu, Trung Can, Justin Luo;   /Feng Gui, Samadwara Reddy

2013 TEAM #8 * Daniel Vitek, Leslie Lei, Tony Qiao;  /Alex Milu

2012 * Daniel Vitek;  /Michael Banaszek, David Builes, Alex Milu

2011 TEAM #16 * Daniel Vitek (H), Vivek Bhattacharya, Michael Banaszek; /Ben Bellis, Andrew Herzberg, Lei Lei

2010 TEAM #9 * Misha Lavrov (H), Vivek Bhattacharya;  /Michael Banaszek, Adrian Chan, Siyang Chen, Alan Guo, Tanawit Sae Sue, Joe Keefer

2009 TEAM #6 * Misha Lavrov (H), Matthew Rognlie, Peng Shi, Wutichai Chongchitmate, Calvin Hayes, Tanawit Sae Sue, Daniel Vitek; /Siyang Chen, Alan Guo, Joe Keefer

2008 TEAM #8 * Aaron Pollack (H), Misha Lavrov (H), Jason Ferguson, Wutichai Chongchitmate, Matthew Rognlie; /Vivek Bhattacharya Alan Guo, Mark Hallen, Tanawit Sae Sue

2007 TEAM FIFTH PLACE * Lingren Zhang (N) Aaron Pollack (H), Tirasan Khandhawit (H), Wutichai Chongchitmate, Jason Ferguson, Tanawit Sae Sue, Peng Shi, Jun Wu;  /Misha Lavrov, Matt Rognlie

2006 TEAM #8 * Peng Shi (H), Jason Ferguson, Nikifor Bliznashki, Kshipra Bhawalkar, Morgan Brown, Calvin Hayes, Tirasan Khandhawit, Brandon Levin, Aaron Pollack, Lingren Zhang;  /Wutichai Chungchitmate, Matt Rognlie, Charles Staats

2005 TEAM THIRD PLACE * Lingren Zhang (N), Nikifor Bliznashki (H), Kshipra Bhawalkar (H), Aaron Pollack, Jason Ferguson, Tirasan Khandhawit, Brandon Levin;  /Morgan Brown, Greg Filpus, Paul Wrayno

2004 TEAM THIRD PLACE * Nikifor Bliznashki (N),Oaz Nir (H), Lingren Zhang (H), Kshipra Bhawalkar, Tirasan Khandhawit, Brandon Levin, James Zou;  /Morgan Brown, Abijhit Mehta, Jason Shapiro

2003 TEAM THIRD PLACE * David Arthur (N), Nikifor Bliznashki (H), Oaz Nir (H), Morgan Brown ;/ Pradeep Baliga, Lori Peacock, Matthew Toups, Charles Wang, Boxian Ye

2002 TEAM THIRD PLACE * Melanie Wood (P), David Arthur (H), Matt Atwood (H), Oaz Nir (H); /Albert Chu, Keeram Lee, Abhijit Mehta, Michael Miller, Adam Siegel, Paul Wrayno

2001 TEAM THIRD PLACE * Kevin Lacker (P), David Arthur (N), Melanie Wood (N), Nathan Curtis (H), Oaz Nir (H), Matt Atwood; / Will Horn, Michael Miller, Jacqueline Ou

2000 TEAM FIRST PLACE * Kevin Lacker (N), John Clyde (N), Jonathan Curtis (N), Carl Miller (N), Michael Colsher (H), David Arthur (H), John Thacker; /Matthew Atwood, Daniel Wong

1999 TEAM THIRD PLACE * John Clyde (N), Michael Colsher (N), Kevin Lacker (N), Melanie Wood (H), Carl Miller; /Matthew Atwood, Sooraj Bhat, Ning Lin, Jeff Mermin, Daniel Niell, Taren Stinebrickner-Kaufmann, Tirstan Tager, John Thacker

1998 TEAM #6 * Nathan Curtis (P), Kevin Lacker (P), John Clyde (H), Carl Miller (H), Andrew Dittmer, Michael Colsher, Sarah Dean, Spencer Shepard;/ John Hyde, David Mermin, Daniel Neill

1997 TEAM SECOND PLACE * Andrew Dittmer (N), Nathan Curtis (N), Noam Shazeer (N); Carl Miller (H); John Clyde, Jeff Mermin, Nate Bronson, Garrett Mitchener; /Christopher Beasley, Michael Colsher, Sarah Dean, John Hyde, Daniel Neill

1996 TEAM FIRST PLACE * Andrew Dittmer (N), Robert Schneck (N), Noam Shazeer (N); Johanna Miller, Chris Beasley, John Hyde, Jeff Mermin; Sarah Dean, James Huntington

1995 TEAM #9 * Johanna Miller, Noam Shazeer, Tung Tran; /Michael Rierson

1994 Noam Shazeer (N), Robert Schneck; /Gretta Bartels, James Harrington

1993 TEAM FIRST PLACE * Craig Gentry (P), Andrew Dittmer (N), Jeff Vanderkam (H); Tung Tran; /Nathan Bronson, Scott Harrington, Russell Jackson, Michael Rierson, Robert Schneck

1992 TEAM #8 * Jeff Vanderkam (P); Alex Hartemink, Craig Gentry ;/ Nathan Bronson, Paul Dreyer

1991 TEAM #17 Jeff Vanderkam (N), Scott Bigham (H), David Jones, Will Schneeberger;/ Paul Dreyer, Jeff Farrington, Craig Gentry, Russell Jackson,

1990 TEAM SECOND PLACE * Jeff Vanderkam (N), Will Schneeberger (H), Jeanne Nielsen (H); /David Bingham, Stephen Craig, Christopher Finger, Alex Hartemink, David Jones

1989 TEAM #25 Will Schneeberger, Chris Finger, David Jones, Jeanne Nielsen ;/

       1988 TEAM #22  ;/ David Bingham, Stephen Craig, David Jones, Jeanne Nielsen,Will Schneeberger,

       1987 TEAM  Stephen Craig; / Geoffrey Davis, Christopher Finger, Mitchell Sanders

Reference: Putnam Winners and History

 

Mathematical Contest in Modeling and Interdisciplinary Contest in Modeling

News: 

Duke Teams Lead Math Modeling Contest
(Duke Today, April 25, 2007) Video

Mighty Mathematicians
(DukeToday, April 3, 2006)

Duke Student Math to Alleviate Toolbooth Lines
(Duke Today, June 30, 2005)

Outstanding Math Modelling Team: Baliga, Chandler, Mian
(The Chronicle, Vol. 100, No. 141, Wednesday, April 27, 2005)

Undergrads triumph in math competitions
(Duke Dialogue, Vol. 15, No. 37, March 23, 2001)

Math students master modeling contest
(DukeToday, Vol 15, No. 1, April 21, 2000)

Honors:

OUTSTANDING

2019 Vinit Ranjan, Junmo Ryang, Albert Xue
Time to leave the Louvre:A computational network analysis *pdf

2008 Jason Chen, Joonhahn Cho, Brian Cho
A Convenient Truth: A model for sea level rise forecast *pdf

2007 Nikifor Bliznashki, Aaron Pollack, Russell Posner
When Topologists are Politicians… *pdf

2007 Qianwei Li, Arnav Mehta, Aaron Wise
In the Zone: Novel Approaches to Airplane Boarding *pdf

2007 Michael Bauer, Kshipra Bhawalkar, Matthew Edwards
Boarding at the Speed of Flight *pdf

2007 Matthew Rognlie, Peng Shi, Amy Wen
Optimizing the Effectiveness of Organ Allocation *pdf

2006 Matthew Fischer, Brandon Levin, Nikifor Bliznashki
Fastidious Farmer Algorithms *pdf

2006 Arnav Mehta, Qianwei Li, Aaron Wise
The United Nations and the Quest for the Holy Grail (of AIDS) *pdf

2006 Tyler Huffman, Barry Wright III, Charles Staats III
Managing the HIV/AIDS Pandemic: 2006-2055 *pdf

2005 Adam Chandler, Pradeep Baliga, Matthew Mian
The Booth Tolls for Thee *pdf

2002 David G. Arthur, Samuel W. Malone, Oaz Nir
Overbooking on Airlines *pdf

2001 Samuel W. Malone, Carl A. Miller, Daniel B. Neill
Traffic Flow Models and the Evacuation Problem *pdf

2000 Samuel W. Malone, Jeffrey A. Mermin, Daniel B. Neill
Air Traffic Control(ps) * Pdf version

1999 Samuel W. Malone, W. Garrett Mitchener, John A. Thacker
Determining the People Capacity of a Structure *pdf Abstract *(pdf)

1998 Jeffrey A. Mermin, W. Garrett Mitchener, John A. Thacker
Grade Inflation ps* Abstract (ps) * Pdf version * Abstract (pdf)

 

Finalist (top 1%)

2017 Vinit Ranjan, Junmo Ryang, Kelly Zhang

2011 Vivek Bhattacharya, Alan Guo, Misha Lavrov

2010 Veronica Ciocanel, Yingyi Shen, Jiaqi Yan

2010 Vivek Bhattacharya, Alan Guo, Daniel Vitek

 

Meritorious (top 15%)

       2019 Bob Ziyang Ding, Jianyou Wang, Yikai Wu

2018 Vinit Ranjan, Junmo Ryang, Remy Kassem

2017 Trung Can, Anh Ngoc Hieu Trinh, Chi Trinh

2017 Matheus Dias, Peter Hase, Maria Suhail

2016 Haoyang Gu, Yang Liu, Misty Sha

2016 Trung Can, Lien Hoang, Chi Trinh

2015 Anne Talkington, Lindsey Brown, Joy Patel

2015 Tony Qiao, Andrew You, Roger Zou

2014 Anne Talkington, Lindsey Brown

2013 Logan Su, Christy Vaughn, Viggy Vudatha

2013 Anne Talkington, Yilun Gao, Zhitao (Rex) Yang

2013 David Liu, Ellango Jothimurugesan, Huannan Jasmine Wu

2013 Runzhen Ni, Siyang Wang, Ziquan Yang

2012 Leslie Lei, Tianxiang Xiong, Dazhong Xuan

2011 Kyu Won Choi, HyungJu (Danniel) Jeon, So Youn Lee

2011 Elizabeth Liang, Philip Pham, Robert Won

2010 HyungJu (Danniel) Jeon, Jungmo Ryu, So Youn Lee

2009 Vivek Bhattacharya, Yingyi Shen, Peichun Wang

2008 Matthew Moore, Harish Srinivasin, Andrew Tutt

2007 Tyler Huffman, Charles Staats III, Barry Wright III

2007 Catherine Hartman, Keigo Kawaji, Jesse Thorner

2007 Yajing Gao, Michal Koszycki, Craig Reeson

2006 Michael Bauer, Matthew Edwards, Lingren Zhang

2006 Abhijit Mehta, James Zou, Yvonne Yamanaka

2006 Russell Posner, Keigo Kawaji, Tirasan Khandhawit

2006 Ian Appel, James Dias, Vyacheslav Kungurtsev

2005 Nikifor Bliznashki, Matthew Fischer, Brandon Levin

2005 Abhijit Mehta, Benjamin Mickle, Ibraheem Mohammed

2005 Oaz Nir, Rahul Satija, James Zou

2004 Abhijit Mehta, Oaz Nir, James Zou

2004 Pradeep Baliga, Adam Chandler, Matthew Mian

2003 Christopher Dillenbeck, Abhijit Mehta, Paul Wrayno

1997 W. Garrett Mitchener, Robert Schneck, Steven Wolfman

1996 Gretta Bartels, Garrett Mitchener, Frederick Wang

1995 Nathan Bronson, Paul Dreyer, Scott Harrington

1994 Scott Harrington, Michael Rierson, Robert Schneck

1993 Nathan Bronson, Paul Dreyer, Scott Harrington

 

All-USA College Academic Team

2006 Jackie Ou; First Team

2006 Adam Chandler; Second Team

2002 Sam Malone; First Team

1993 Alex Hartemink, Jeff Vanderkam; Honorable Mention

 

Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize

2004 Melanie Wood, First Prize

 

Alice T. Schafer Award

2002 Melanie Wood, First Prize

2000 Sarah Dean, Runner up

1994 Jennifer Slimowitz, Honorable Mention

1992 Jeanne Nielsen, First Prize